Genome Scan for Genes underlying Global Warming Adaptation Using Next-generation Sequencing: Application to Genetic Diversity Projection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kozo  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (80634435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゲノム / 適応遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンシング / 遺伝的多様性 / 河川 / 気候変動 / 次世代シーケンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動に伴う温暖化や異常気象は,流域内の河川底生動物の遺伝的多様性(同種個体間の遺伝的変異)を劣化させる可能性がある。本研究は,気候変動下の水温・流速等の流域環境の変化への適応進化を予測するモデルを開発する。膨大なゲノムから環境選択を受けている遺伝子を次世代シークエンシング解析を活用して迅速に検索し,これら環境選択性遺伝子と環境変数の関係を定量的に結びつける機械学習モデルを開発する。そして,このモデルを全球気候モデルとカップリングすることにより,気候変動下の遺伝子型や遺伝的多様性の空間分布を予測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a method to describe adaptive changes population genetic structure associated with changes in environmental gradients within a watershed due to climate change. We developed an adaptive evolution model for seven riverine aquatic insect species by searching the genome for environmentally selective loci that are affected by environmental factors related to global warming (e.g., water temperature and precipitation) and predicting their allele frequencies from environmental variables. Then, we predicted the spatial distribution of environmental variables at the basin scale under climate change scenarios, and predicted the spatial distribution of allele frequencies and genetic diversity by gapping with the above adaptive evolution model. The results showed that habitat reduction does not necessarily degrade genetic diversity when adaptive evolution is considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の気候変動下の遺伝的多様性の予測は,中立進化(環境選択を受けない)を前提としているが,現実には,例えば低水温に適応した遺伝子型は温暖化が起きれば,水温が低い高標高・高緯度地域に避難して存続できる可能性がある。しかし,従来法では中立遺伝子座が解析されてきたため,環境勾配に沿った遺伝子の「避難現象」を再現できず,遺伝的多様性の低下を過剰に予測する可能性が懸念される。本研究は、ゲノム上の環境選択性遺伝子に着目して,気候変動下における環境勾配に沿った遺伝子型の移動(避難)も考慮した上で,遺伝的多様性をより正確に予測するモデルを開発した点で高い学術的意義がある。