| Project/Area Number |
19K21998
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Kazuo 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 主任研究員 (30590658)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十嵐 豪 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (10733107)
東條 安匡 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70250470)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 分離定量 / セシウム / ストロンチウム / コンクリート / 浸透 / イメージングプレート / オートラジオグラフ / 低濃度 / Cs-137 / Sr-90 / 遮蔽板 / 厚さ / ラジオアイソトープ / 塩素 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
コンクリートもしくはモルタル試料にRI含有溶液を浸透させ、溶液と試料表面のβ線とγ線の線量率変化から浸透速度を評価する。浸透試験終了後、浸透方向に薄片状試料を加工し、イメージングプレートに暴露することでオートラジオグラフ測定を実施する。IP暴露時に異なる密度の遮蔽体を挿入し、Cs-137とSr-90の分離定量分析の最適条件を探る。 測定結果を踏まえ、RIを用いたオートラジオグラフ測定の手順を標準化し、分析精度を明らかとする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A separating quantification method for Cs and Sr simultaneous penetration of 10 μM in mortar based on the autoradiograph using imaging plate (IP) for radioisotopes (RI) has been developed. The separation was realized by using the energy difference between the beta-rays of Cs-137 and Sr-90. From the difference of the degree of attenuation when the samples were exposed under the shielded condition by aluminum plate of 0.1 mm were applied. For quantification, cement pastes containing RI whose concentration is known were fabricated separately as standards and those are exposed on IP simultaneously with mortar samples for evaluation and the signals from samples and standards were compared.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、コンクリートへセシウムとストロンチウムが同時に浸透した場合に関して、両元素の浸透分布を分離定量するものである。この技術により、福島第一原子力発電所事故後の建屋コンクリートの処理・処分におけるの汚染状況解析、同汚染分布予測のための浸透実験解析、同事故で生じた環境汚染による汚染廃棄物等の処分施設への放射性セシウムとストロンチウムの浸透予測のための基礎実験が、本研究により可能となった。