Methodological Transformation for Planning Displacement and Resettlement in the Context of Natural Disaster and Climate Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mori Suguru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80333631)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住民移転 / 再定住 / コミュニティ / 災害 / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
アジア太平洋地域において大災害や気候変動、都市開発などを機に実施されている住民移転について、計画的・強制的に移転されたケースに注目し、当該住民が新たな生活環境に対してどのように適合してきたのかを環境移行理論の視点から分析する。具体的には、移転を強いられた住民の再定住とコミュニティの再生を目標に適用された空間的・制度的手法の効果と妥当性について、特に住民の環境適応過程のあり方(改修・改変行為)に照らして評価・検証することで、自立的・持続的な居住環境を再構築するための新たな計画論的方策の開拓へ向けての萌芽的知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on cases of resettlement in the Asia-Pacific region that have been implemented in response to disasters, climate change, and urban development, where resettlement is planned or forced and funded by government agencies and other organizations. The study focused on (1) a comparison of the characteristics of resettlement planning in pilot cases in the Asia-Pacific region, (2) an analysis of the adaptation process of people (resettlers) based on environmental transition theory, and (3) a consideration of the spatial and institutional limitations of existing planning methods in terms of actual settlement of people. Specifically, the actual conditions of transformation and regeneration of the settlement environment in the forced relocation of the village of Pachepalanh in Vietnam due to the construction of a dam were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日のアジア太平洋地域は、気候変動による長期的な海面上昇、人口集中によるスラム化、急激な経済成長によるエネルギー需要などを機に、住民移転を検討せざるを得ない喫緊のグローバルな問題に直面している。コミュニティ移転という居住環境の再整備と社会共同体の再生というアプローチの検討は、環境志向で適正規模の居住環境の再構築へ向けての実効的な再定住手法として注目でき、地域社会のサステナビリティを考える上で有効な計画論とそのモデルの検討は学術的・社会的に有意義である。