Project/Area Number |
19K22002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO SUSUMU 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (40361141)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 深層学習 / 強震動評価 / 建物応答 / 即時予測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
建築構造物の地震安全性を向上させるためには,建物側に比べて精度が低い地震動の評価精度の向上が不可欠である。ニューラルネットは,豊富なデータがあれば非常に複雑な現象であっても精度よくモデル化できること,その適用が即時かつ容易であることが特徴であり,強震動の高精度予測や地震時の即時評価が可能となれば,防災上の波及効果は大きい。本研究では,深層学習を用いた強震動予測や地震動の即時評価・面的評価に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to mainly improve the evaluation accuracy of seismic motion, which is less accurate than that of the building side, this study challenged the prediction of strong ground motion, real-time and spatial evaluation of seismic motion, and building response prediction using deep learning. We used a large number of strong-motion records including large-amplitude records of the Tohoku region, Japan. Although it should be noted that deep learning is highly dependent on the number and distribution of data, we showed that deep learning can model complex phenomena and contribute to evaluation accuracy improvement. Although it takes time to learn, neural network can be applied immediately and is effective for earthquake early warning and immediate response for earthquake disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
深層学習による物理シミュレーションの代理モデル作成は,複雑な現象をモデル化できること,学習に時間はかかるが即時に適用可能な点が大きな特徴である。本研究では,単に震度予測にとどまらず,建物では高次モードまで含めた多成分の応答波形予測が可能であること,地震動では事前予測としてスペクトルの高精度評価,早期地震警報としてスペクトルの即時予測,地震直後ではスペクトルの面的評価がそれぞれ可能であることを示した。早期地震警報や発災時対応に有効と思われる。