Challenge of developing a geopolymer with low carbon dioxide emission and absorption properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Go  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (10733107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 一夫  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 主任研究員 (30590658)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords低炭素建設材料 / M-S-H / 水酸化マグネシウム / ジオポリマー / コンクリート / 二酸化炭素排出量 / マグネシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
コンクリート工学においては、温室効果ガス排出削減への取り組みのために、セメントの使用量を削減し、ジオポリマーを実用化する取り組みが急速に進められている。ケイ酸マグネシウムを原料とするジオポリマーは、その製造、硬化プロセスにおいて二酸化炭素排出量の低減が見込まれるだけでなく、吸収できる材料(カーボンネガティブマテリアル)となる可能性がある。これらの背景から、二酸化炭素排出量の低減に着目したジオポリマーの製造、硬化プロセスの開発のための萌芽的研究として、主に、ケイ酸マグネシウムを原料としたジオポリマーの反応メカニズムおよび性能発現メカニズムの解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As budding research for the development of geopolymer production and curing processes focusing on the reduction of carbon dioxide emissions, we have mainly worked on the elucidation of the reaction mechanism and performance expression mechanism of geopolymers made from magnesium silicate and obtained material and physical properties that can be used for the development of high-performance geopolymers suitable for solidification treatment. We obtained the physical properties of the geopolymer. From the results of reactivity test of lightly burnt magnesium oxide, flow test of fresh paste, compression test, thermogravimetric analysis, and powder X-ray diffraction analysis, it was confirmed that the compressive strength and Young's modulus increased with the progress of material age regardless of the mixing ratio of lightly burnt magnesium oxide and silica fume. The increase in compressive strength and Young's modulus was attributed to the formation of magnesium hydroxide and M-S-H phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状のコンクリート工学(建築・建設材料学)分野において、セメントの使用量の削減は、建築・建設分野において二酸化炭素排出量の削減に大きく貢献できるため、産業副産物によるセメントの一部代替や、セメントフリーのジオポリマーの開発が取り組まれている。この現状を踏まえ、マグネシウムを原料とした硬化体は、ポルトランドセメントと比較して、二酸化炭素排出量の低減だけにとどまらず、二酸化炭素を吸収できる建築・建設材料の発明につながる可能性を見出せるという観点から今後のコンクリート工学(建築・建設材料学)分野における新たな材料開発・材料評価手法の飛躍的な発展に貢献できることが期待される。