Development of an automatic estimation method for urban morphology as a basis for systematization of urban warming adaptation measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mochida Akashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00183658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 泰之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20789515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords市街地形態 / 都市微気候 / 類型化 / 衛星データ / 機械学習 / アジア型市街地 / Local Climate Zone / ゾーニングマップ / 地球・都市環境 / リモートセンシング / ビッグデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで多くの研究者が個別に研究を進めてきた市街地形態とそこで形成される微気候の関係性に関する各国・各地域の知見を集約し、都市暑熱化の適応策の体系化を加速するため、次の研究開発を行う。
①市街地形状を自動的かつ高精度に再現する手法の整備
②市街地形態区分手法の提案
③市街地形態区分とそこで形成される微気候の関係の一般化
また、提案手法を全世界に向けて一般公開し、各国の研究者に利用を促すことにより、市街地形態とそこで形成される微気候に関する一般的な関係性を導くための基礎となるデータが集積される。以上より、各都市の諸条件に制約され個別性が強かった、研究のあり方が根本的に転換され、学問の体系化が促進される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a morphological analysis of the Tokyo Metropolis, this study proposes a classification scheme for detailed categorization of heterogeneous urban morphology and non-uniform land cover, commonly seen in Asian cities. The effectiveness of the proposed scheme and standards was evaluated by the thermal radiation environment which is mainly defined by the urban morphological parameters such as building density and height, and land cover characteristics. Furthermore, a neural network-based method to predict the long-term thermal radiation environment around buildings was developed. For the neural network, a multi-layer neural network optimized by genetic algorithms and backpropagation algorithms was employed to achieve high prediction accuracy. Additionally, the land surface conditions generated by the urban classification method were incorporated into a mesoscale climate model to predict the regional-scale climate with a more detailed consideration of urban influences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した、都市形態や土地被覆条件が複雑なアジアの都市に適用可能な統一的な市街地形態区分手法の利用を普及させていくことにより、市街地形態とこれにより形成される微気候の関係性に関する研究を加速することが期待される。また、ここで提案した手法は、街区全体のエネルギー消費や水害対策等の他の課題にも利用できるものである。さらに、ここで開発した機械学習による高精度な熱放射環境の予測モデルは、長期間の都市気候予測を高速で実施することを可能とするものであり、本研究で取り組んだように広域気象解析と連携することにより、様々な用途に利用可能である。