Impact of chemical reaction of rock-forming minerals in aggregates on long-term properties of concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA IPPEI  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40363030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 英一  名古屋大学, 博物館, 教授 (30324403)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords曹長石 / 水酸化カルシウム / 珪酸カルシウム水和物 / 温度依存性 / ゼオライト / 長石類 / セメント水和物 / カルシウムシリケート水和物 / 灰長石 / 正長石 / 石英 / 長石 / C-S-H / ハイドロガーネット / 岩石鉱物 / 相互作用 / モルタル物性
Outline of Research at the Start
コンクリートは骨材(砂、砂利)、水、セメントによってできる。従来、骨材は未反応物、セメントは水と反応するものとして、材料の設計が行われてきた。しかし、申請者の近年の研究ににおいて約50年経過したコンクリートについて分析すると、骨材とセメントの反応物との化学反応により、さらに強度が増進するということがわかった。そこで、骨材の反応性に着目して、長期的なコンクリートの物性改善がどのように生じるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggregate in concrete is considered to be an inactive material and is not involved in the hydration reaction of cement. However, detailed physical tests and chemical analyses of 50-year-old concrete structures suggest that feldspars in concrete tend to react with calcium hydroxide. In this study, we selected rock minerals that can be used in concrete, and confirmed whether or not they react with calcium hydroxide, which is a typical hydrate of cement, and the temperature dependence of the reaction. The results showed that the minerals reacted with calcium hydroxide to form calcium aluminosilicate hydrate and a kind of zeolite, which contributes to the strength development in concrete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会基盤となるコンクリート構造物ならびに建築ストックである鉄筋コンクリート構造物の寿命を評価することや,長期に利用する上での物性変化を正確に予測・評価することは経年マネジメントにおいて重要な基礎事項である.日本では,スクラップアンドビルドの文化があって,特に鉄筋コンクリート構造物の長期的な物性変化に資するデータの整備は十分でなく,また,それを支配する科学的な反応についても不明瞭な事が多い.本研究では,セメントの水和物と特定の岩石鉱物が反応し,水和物を生成し,好意的な物性の変化(強度の増大)をもたらしうることを突き止めた.また,その反応の温度依存性について明らかにした.