A new seismic retrofit technique for mid- and high-rise RC and SRC buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2020-2021)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Toshikatsu  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10151474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 耐震補強 / 破壊 / 鉄骨鉄筋コンクリート / 梁断面 / 終局強度 / 破壊モード / 軸力伝達機構 / 高強度コンクリート / 地震被害 / 建物 / 鉄骨ブレース
Outline of Research at the Start
研究は4体の縮小試験体で行う。実験パラメータは,補強方法(鉄筋コンクリート壁,鉄骨ブレース),新補強の有無の2種類である。新補強のない試験体では,ひずみの集中により,小さな変形で柱の鉄筋の座屈と破断が生じるものと予測される。新補強のある試験体では,ひずみが分散し,大きな変形まで強度を維持するものと期待される。
本研究で指摘しようとしている問題は,「曲げ降伏型にすれば変形性能が高まる」という世界共通の常識を覆すものである。よって,挑戦的研究としての意義を有すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reinforced concrete (RC) and steel reinforced concrete (SRC) structures that were constructed decades ago often have detrimental seismic capacity and have been retrofitted. Although most of the retrofitted buildings survived the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake, some mid- and high-rise RC and SRC buildings suffered severe damages in spite of retrofit. Such damages were caused by the concentration of tensile strain in columns. In this research, a new technique was proposed and its capacity was confirmed by experiments. The specimens retrofitted by the technique showed spindle-shaped hysteretic curves up to the drift angle of 2%, which indicates large capacity to absorb seismic energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耐震性の低い中高層RC, SRC建物は世界中に数多く存在する。本研究で検討した破壊(ひずみ集中)は,国際地震工学会のジャーナルで論文として紹介され,日本だけでなく海外どこでも起こり得るものとして注目された。なお研究代表者はこの論文の共著者である。今回提案した補強方法は,ひずみの集中を防止し大きな地震エネルギー吸収能力が可能になる。しかも施工コストは高くないと推察される。したがって,今後,全世界での適用が期待される。