Establishment of a clean scientific method of succession based on the tacit knowledge of skilled plasterers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuki Murakami  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (70509166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 幸信  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00824335)
池田 富士雄  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30353337)
宮田 真理  長岡工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (50804697)
外山 茂浩  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60342507)
上村 健二  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (80708090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords左官 / 技能可視化 / 暗黙知 / 技能の可視化 / 技能継承
Outline of Research at the Start
左官工における一連の技能獲得までには7~10年を要すると言われており、若手入職者が定着しない要因の一つである。一連の技能獲得までに長い年月が必要な主たる要因は、技能継承プロセスが徒弟的であり「見て覚える」ことにある。左官技能のような複雑な運動の集合に対し、初めから動作全体を模倣し、技能を獲得していくことは極めて難しい。 そこで本研究では、データマイニング手法である自己組織化マップ(SOM)を用いて熟達左官技能者の技能に共通する暗黙知を可視化し、スポーツ科学の運動技能獲得過程を取り入れた科学的トレーニング方法の創生に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plastering actions were measured using an original trowel capable of measuring vertical and horizontal forces and moments acting on the trowel.The results revealed that, for example, during leveling (horizontal), one of the most important skills was to move the trowel horizontally while maintaining the angle between the wall and the trowel.Rheological measurements also showed that a mixing ratio of 1:0.4:0.4 was the most balanced mixing ratio of practice materials using pure water with 1% SAP, PVA, and Al2O3.Furthermore, a prototype of an automatic leveling machine was produced to reproduce the plasterer's leveling motion. We plan to incorporate the revealed plastering behavior into the prototype machine in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種センサーを用いて形式知化された熟達者の技能に基づいて、正しい動作を習得する新たな建設技能継承の可能性を示したことは、スポーツ工学や情報工学を専門とする研究者の参画も予想され、学術的意義は大きい。また、屋内でのクリーンな練習を可能とする吸水性ポリマーを基材とした模擬材料の開発は、練習環境が大きく改善する可能性を秘めている。本研究成果によって徒弟的技能獲得に強い抵抗を示す若者や女性の入職が期待されるとともに今後多くの外国人労働者を受け入れていくことが予想される我が国の建設業や製造業にとって、教育に要する時間を大幅に短縮することができる可能性があり、社会的波及効果は計り知れない。