Conceptual design research of electric aircraft systems using plasma jet propulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2021)
Nagoya University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mori Koichi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90375121)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電気航空機 / 電気推進 / プラズマ / 高速気流 / 電気飛行機 / エアブリージング推進 / 超音速気流 / 航空推進 / 電動航空機
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマジェット推進を用いて、高高度・高速で飛行する航空機の電動化を実現することを目標とし、その実現可能性を、シミュレーション研究を通じて、詳しく検討することが、本研究の目的である.第一に,高速気流におけるプラズマの生成・加速のシミュレーションにより、そのメカニズムと周辺環境によって変化する性能特性を明らかにする。本研究では、さらに、電動航空機の飛行高度、飛行速度、そして航空機の形状についても合わせて検討することで、革新的な航空機設計を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of our study, it was found that both ICP and electrode-discharge are possible in a supersonic flow. For the electrode-discharge in a supersonic flow, we measured the pitot pressure and the electron density / electron temperature using an Electrostatic Triple Probe. From these measured results, the pitot pressure increased gradually toward the downstream. This result suggest that the temperature of the heavy particles increase gradually. On the other hand, the electron temperature is almost constant in the downstream. These results suggest that the plasma supersonic flow is thermally non-equilibrium flow, in which electron temperature >> heavy particle temperature. This non-equilibrium features are affected by the flow Mach number and discharge current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、超音速気流中で準定常プラズマを生成したものであり、外部流に比べて流速が遅くなる境界層内部でプラズマを生成した過去の研究とは異なり、超音速の速度をもつ外部流において、プラズマの生成・維持を実現できたという点において、新しい発見があった。この成果は、超音速電気航空機の研究開発に端緒を切り拓くものであり、大きな技術的、社会的意義をもたらしうるものであると考えている。