Project/Area Number |
19K22015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Okano Yasunori 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90204007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
稲富 裕光 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (50249934)
堀河 俊英 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (90380112)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マランゴニ対流 / 宇宙居住 / 数値解析 / 水浄化 / 移動速度論 / マランゴニ / 自己駆動液滴 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、以下の基本方針に基づき、マイクロプロセスを提案する。 ・蒸留という比重差を用いる分離法を、表面張力差流れを利用した分離(蒸留)に置き換える。 ・宇宙までの輸送コストと宇宙空間の使用できる空間を考慮すると蒸留塔などの大規模装置 の建造は困難なため、ラシヒリング間の流動をマイクロプロセスで置き換える。 ・宇宙環境を利用する機会は極めて限られているため、計算機シミュレーションを活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of realizing space residence, we devised a water purification system using self-driven droplets. As the basic research, numerical analysis was used to elucidate the fluid flow when the interfacial tension gradient caused by the concentration difference and the temperature difference coexist. It was found that even if the driving force caused by the concentration difference and the temperature difference is in the same direction or in the opposite direction, the resulting flow cannot be expressed simply by the sum or difference between the them, and exhibits extremely complicated behavior. In addition, the effect of the substrate on the conventional droplet behavior in the liquid was remarkable, and the moving speed was reduced. In addition to this, it was found that the flow phenomenon in the liquid can be controlled by radiative heat transfer control by changing the ambient temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通常の現象においては温度差と濃度差が共存することが多いが、これまではどちらか一方のみを扱うことがほとんどであった。この両者を同時に考慮することにより新しい現象の発見とそれに伴う新しい制御法の提言が可能となった点に学術的な意義がある。また本法を拡大適用することにより、宇宙環境において従来法に比べ駆動エネルギーが極めて小さい流体輸送システムの構築が可能となり、人類の長年の夢である宇宙居住が実現しうる点に社会的意義がある。