Construction and demonstration study of an energy-saving seawater sterilization system using underwater film motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Abe Akihisa  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (50221726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 水中衝撃波 / フリーラジカル / バラスト水処理 / 船底付着物除去 / 化学反応解析 / OHラジカル / 微小気泡運動 / 海事科学応用
Outline of Research at the Start
国際海上輸送において船舶バラスト水中の微生物は海洋生態系を乱す原因となり、その管理が不可欠である。また、海水に浸された船体などへの海洋生物の付着問題は、燃費及び効率の低下、外装の悪化など経済的な損失を招き、解決が求められる海事科学分野の課題である。本研究では、安全安心な海洋微生物処理技術を確立するために、衝撃圧力で誘起される微小気泡運動により、酸化作用物質(フリーラジカル)の効率的生成方法及び条件を見出す。気泡運動によるフリーラジカル生成の最適条件の同定は、パラメーターが多く、探索的性質の強い挑戦的研究である。本研究成果は、海事産業分野に貢献できる新たな基盤技術の創出に繋げられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, by effectively utilizing the microbubble motion induced by shock pressure, we discovered an efficient production method and conditions for oxidizing substances, established an energy-saving, safe and secure marine microorganism treatment technology, and made a new contribution to the maritime industry. It was implemented with the aim of creating basic technology. Some of research works to find producing method of microbubbles were carried out such as timing of generation and prediction of generation amount of OH radicals in bubble movement, chain phenomenon of bubble collapse, bubble generation mechanism and cavitation generation conditions using elastic film and thin plate, effects of increasing concentration of OH radicals generated by water in which Ar gas is dissolved, cavitation bubble generation using metal loaded by electric discharge shock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、衝撃圧力によって誘起する微小気泡運動の有効活用により、酸化作用物質の効率的生成方法および条件を見出し、省エネルギーかつ安全安心な海洋微生物処理技術を確立し、海事産業分野に貢献できる新しい基盤技術を創出を目指し、海事科学分野において未だ応用例が少ない圧縮性流体力学に基づく取り組みである点で学術的意義があり、また海洋のSDGsや海事技術の発展に貢献が期待できる研究である点で社会的意義がある。