Under-estimation of space environmental effects on materials in ground-based studies and new testing standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Masahito  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10216806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 久美子  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20252794)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙環境 / 原子状酸素 / 超低地球軌道 / 材料劣化 / 国際標準 / 地球高層大気 / 窒素分子 / ポリイミド / 観測ロケット / ポリイミド劣化 / 地上試験
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙用材料・システムは宇宙環境の影響により特性変化・劣化を受けることが知られており、軌道上試験・地上模擬試験を用いた研究が行われてきたが、両者の結果には不整合が報告されている。さらに最近の研究ではこれまで考慮されてこなかった窒素分子の同時衝突が、材料劣化に大きな影響を与えることが報告されている。本研究課題ではレーザーデトネーション型原子状酸素環境模擬実験装置に新規原子状酸素センサー等を用いることにより、ポリイミドを基準材料としている現状の国際基準の不完全性を明確化し、科学的に根拠のある新基準の確立・提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to clarify origins of incompleteness of the current international standards that use polyimide as a reference material, and to propose a new standard with scientific background. From a result of the simultaneous irradiation experiments conducted in this study, the polyimide degradation rate increased linearly with the ratio of high-energy molecules in the beam. This result clarifies the major origin of error in material degradation in very low Earth orbit (VLEO) using polyimide as a standard. The same phenomenon was also confirmed by the flight data of the world's first VLEO satellite, SLATS. This finding is an important insight into the material degradation phenomenon and its test method applicable to VLEO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、宇宙材料劣化地上試験と軌道上試験で生じる材料劣化試験の不整合問題の主たる原因がビーム中の高エネルギー分子衝突であることが特定され、地上試験における原子状酸素照射量の過大評価や今後の高精度化に向けた方向性が明確化された。さらに超低地球軌道(VLEO)衛星など材料劣化がクリティカルなミッションでの評価基準に関わる知見が得られ、国際基準への反映の必要性が認識された。