Project/Area Number |
19K22021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 積乱雲 / 台風 / 立体構造 / 超小型衛星 / 地上観測 / 撮影 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発達する積乱雲の立体構造を捉えることは、ゲリラ豪雨の直前予測や台風発達の予測のために、本質的な課題であるが、レーダーや従来の衛星観測では十分な空間解像度で3次元構造を把握することが困難であった。本研究では、複数点から得られた画像を用いた3Dモデリング技術に注目し、安価に製作できる地上撮像システムと超小型衛星による機動的な撮像観測により、他の手法に比べ単位面積あたり2-3桁低価格で、最新型レーダーや従来型気象衛星を上回る高解像度と広域カバーを実現する積乱雲の動態観測手法を確立する。これにより、積乱雲のダイナミクス研究のための良質なデータ取得が可能になり、開発途上国での観測にも道を拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose was to establish a method for providing a three-dimensional structure of clouds with high resolution by using 3D model software for cloud imaging from satellites and multiple observation sits on the ground. During the research period, we carried out observation campaigns both from the satellite and the ground, and succeeded in acquiring simultaneous images. However, due to the COVID-19, the opportunities for both satellite operation and ground observation were significantly limited, so it was not possible to capture cumulonimbus clouds suitable for analysis. On the other hand, we performed 3D analysis of the data obtained from the satellite, aircraft, and ground observations acquired in the research period and past, and succeeded in estimating the 3D cloud structure inside the eye of the typhoon and cumulonimbus clouds with the highest resolution in the world. We have also completed the development of a fully automatic ground photography system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
積乱雲や台風など極端気象の予測は今もって困難であり、その大きな要因のひとつが、雲の3次元構造を高精度・高頻度で推定できないことにある。本研究では、本グループが独自に開発・運用する超小型衛星と、地上に配置されたステレオカメラで得られた画像に対し、近年機能向上が著しい3D解析を用いることで、世界最高精度での雲の立体画像作成に成功した。これにより、台風強度の高精度推定や発達メカニムズムの解明、積乱雲がもたらす豪雨予測に、観測の観点から道筋をつけることができた。