Project/Area Number |
19K22022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 水溶性ポリマー / フロー値 / ジオポリマー / パーライト副産物 / 泥土改良 / 破壊強度 / 破壊ひずみ / 可搬性 / 軟弱泥土改良 / 軟弱泥土 / 災害復旧 / 再資源化 / 復旧資材 / 廃棄ポリマー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,豪雨による大規模自然災害が多発している.これらの被災地では大量の軟弱泥土が発生するが,この軟弱泥土は被災地の復旧の妨げになる「厄介物」でしかない.しかし,軟弱泥土は,元々は地盤を構成する土であったので,本研究では,「厄介物なので捨てる」という発想を逆転させ,「厄介物なので直ぐに取り除くが,捨てずに再利用する」ことを考える.本研究では,紙おむつ工場から排出される廃棄ポリマーを利用して泥土を即時回収・運搬する技術開発を行い,さらに回収された泥土にジオポリマーを添加して,短時間で強度を発現させ,被災地の軟弱泥土を復旧資材として再利用するための技術開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we experimentally examined how to efficiently collect the sludge generated in the disaster area, reduce the water content, increase the strength, and utilize it as ground materials for restoration. In the suppression of fluidity using waste polymer, it was found that the amount of added polymer that suppresses fluidity can be calculated if the consistency of the sludge is obtained. As a result of improving the collected sludge with waste gypsum board paper and cement, it was found that the improved soils have high strength and durability, and they can be used as excellent ground materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は災害現場で発生する厄介物の軟弱泥土を単に除去するのではなく,軟弱泥土を地盤材料に改良し,被災地の復旧・復興に貢献しようとするものである.研究の結果,おむつ工場から発生する廃ポリマーを用いて軟弱泥土を速やかに除去でき,さらに泥土を地盤材料に再資源化できたことは,災害現場での速やかな復旧に貢献できるものであり,社会的意義は大きいと考えている.