Simulating wildfire growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2021-2022)
Yamagata University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kuwana Kazunori  東京理科大学, 創域理工学研究科国際火災科学専攻, 教授 (30447429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢崎 成俊  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (00323874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords森林火災 / 延焼速度 / 移動境界問題 / 火災旋風
Outline of Research at the Start
森林火災の件数がこの数十年で急増しており,森林火災による二酸化炭素放出と温暖化などの気候変動が悪循環に陥っているとも言われている.森林火災の効果的な消火戦略立案にあたって,森林火災の延焼シミュレーションが有効である.森林火災の特徴は大スケールなことであり,延焼メカニズムのスケール効果を正しく考慮しないと正確な延焼シミュレーションができない.
本研究では,スケールモデリングの手法により高精度な延焼モデルを確立することを目的とする.さらに移動境界問題の数値計算で用いられるアルゴリズムを活用することにより,高速な延焼シミュレーションを可能にすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of wildland fires has been rapidly increasing worldwide, causing serious damage. Fire-spread simulations are a powerful tool for developing effective firefighting strategies against wildland fires. The objective of this study is to establish a numerical model and scheme for fast and efficient fire spread simulation of wildland fires. In addition, this study focused on the scale effects of combustion dynamics that affect the rate of fire spread; laboratory-scale wind-tunnel experiments and larger-scale field experiments are conducted to study their mechanisms. Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) simulations are also performed to investigate changes in the flow field in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の森林火災の急増は気候変動が主要因の一つとされている.また,森林火災により大量の二酸化炭素が放出されることから,森林火災と温暖化の間に負のスパイラルが存在していると言える.森林火災の被害を最小限に抑えるためには正確な延焼予測に基づいて消火活動を行うことが重要である.本研究で構築した数値モデルは,効率よく延焼シミュレーションを実施することを可能にする.また,延焼速度に大きな影響を及ぼす燃焼ダイナミクスについて研究することにより,延焼シミュレーションの予測精度向上に貢献できる.