Introduction of vibro-Doppler technique to wideband ultrasonic echo method for health assessment of PC structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Miwa  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30313414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 超音波エコー法 / 加振 / PC構造物 / 健全性評価 / 超音波 / ドップラ / コンクリート / 励磁コイル加振
Outline of Research at the Start
コンクリートを鋼棒により圧縮し,耐ひび割れ性能を向上させたプレストレスト(PC)コンクリート構造物において,鋼棒保護用シース管の充填剤の充填不足やそれにともなうPC鋼棒の腐食が顕在化しており,その検知が喫緊の課題となっている。従来法である広帯域超音波法はコンクリート内の骨材等による不要散乱波によりPC鋼棒からの反射波の特定が困難となる場合があった.そこで,本研究では広帯域超音波法に鋼材を電磁加振した際のドプラエコーから鋼材のみを選択的に受信可能な電磁加振超音波ドップラエコー計測法を導入し、PC鋼材劣化評価への適用性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A broadband ultrasonic echo method is used to detect insufficient grout filling in the sheaths of PC concrete structures for the protection of steel rods. However, it is sometimes difficult to identify the reflected wave from the PC steel bar due to unwanted scattered waves caused by aggregates in the concrete.
In this study, a broadband ultrasonic Doppler measurement system was developed to selectively receive the response of vibrating steel bars from the Doppler echoes of the vibrating steel bars by electromagnetic excitation of the steel bars. However, the contrast of the echo signal corresponding to the vibrating object was 5.5 times higher than that of the normal echo signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄筋コンクリート(RC)構造物は引張応力に弱いコンクリートを鉄筋で補強した複合材料であるが、よりひび割れに強い材料として、あらかじめ鋼材によりコンクリート軸方向に圧縮応力を加え、たわみによるひび割れ発生の影響を低減するプレストレストコンクリート(PC)構造物が開発され、これまで6万橋ものPC橋が建設されてきた。しかし、それらの平均経過年数は30年を超えており、今後、更なる老朽化によるPC橋の安全性が危惧されている.本研究により,グラウト充填不足の評価法として,従来法よりもより4倍程度高いコントラストが期待できる評価パラメータを抽出でき,今後の非破壊検査への応用に期待できる.