Data-driven Active River Channel Control for Maintenance and Recovery of Stream Integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Muramatsu Shogo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30295472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 浩保  新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00399354)
早坂 圭司  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 研究教授 (40377966)
大竹 雄  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90598822)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサイバー・フィジカル・システム / 流路変動 / 河道制御 / データ駆動 / 強化学習
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模な河川災害により人命と社会資産の損失が繰り返されている.発災時の避難経路の確保と発災後の早期復興のためにも交通網など重要インフラの被害を最小化したい.一方,現在の河道の多くは,土砂堆積により水流が偏心しやすく,樹木の繁茂と相まって不要な破堤や氾濫を誘因しかねない.そこで本研究では,流路健全性の保全と回復のための河道能動制御法を提案する.情報科学,河川工学,地盤工学,物理学の異分野融合研究体制で,河川災害予防のためのサイバー・フィジカル・システムを創出する.センサー群による情報収集,計算機によるシミュレーション,アクチュエータ群による能動的水制のプロトタイプ・システムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a river channel active control method to maintain and restore river channel integrity. A cyber-physical system (CPS) for controlling river channel dynamics is proposed, and a data-driven algorithm for deriving the time evolution equation of river bed movement and estimating the channel dynamics is developed as a useful technique for the CPS construction. We also proposed a method for predicting the water level distribution in the whole river system.
A prototype CPS was constructed to control the optimal placement of groynes to maintain a healthy channel, and a series of processes from sensing to actuation was realized.
We made 7 presentations at domestic conferences and 2 presentations at international conferences as research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,大規模な河川災害が頻発し,人命と社会資産の損失が繰り返され,既存の治水技術の効力不足を露呈している.現時点では,洪水流の偏心の発生機構が未解明なため,沿川のインフラや集落の保護工法も予兆検出も技術を確立できていない.勘と経験に頼る対策ではなく,デジタル化による河川の状態予測と治水の機能拡張が求められている.
CPSの構築には,技術分野を横断する複合現象モデルの開発,検証が求められる.モデリングの拠り所となる河川物理が十分に解明されていない現在,異分野融合体制で新たな価値を創出した本研究は,挑戦的でさらなる研究展開の礎となり学術的にも社会的にも意義があった.