Clarifying the actual situation of accident occurrence based on quantitative and qualitative evaluation of accident risk by activity scene at school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kamazuka Yuko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80616540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村越 真  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30210032)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安全管理 / 身体的リスク / リスク分析 / 学校事故 / 事故分析 / 事故発生状況 / 学校管理下 / リスク / 危機管理 / 養護教諭 / 学校安全 / 事故リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
学校の事故は年間100万件を超えるにも関わらず,日常的な活動における事故が殆ど改善されていない状況が続いている。研究代表者らは,そのような現状に対して,学校において客観的な事故分析方法が確立していなく,そのために定量的・定性的に事故の様相が把握されていないことに問題意識を持った。そこで本研究では,メジャーなリスク場面である体育的活動に焦点を当て,学校における児童生徒の生活時間調査・事故データの収集の二つの調査から学校の事故リスクを活動別・事故形態別に比較可能な指標から評価し,学校の活動における事故リスク現状を整理すると共に,それらの比較検討によって事故にかかる要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the Japan Sports Council’s “Gakkou no kanri ka no saigai” and “Gakkou tou jiko jirei kensaku database,” an analysis of the actual status was conducted from three perspectives. First, an analysis of the accident rate by activity in elementary school showed an increasing trend in the accident rate in some activity activities, such as “moral education.” Second, a quantitative analysis of the occurrence status of accidents during recess showed the usefulness of this analytical method in typifying the occurrence of accidents and identifying the factors that cause such accidents. Third, the results of the calculation of accident rates in athletic club activities revealed that the accident rates are highest in judo club in junior high schools and rugby football club in senior high school, and that the accident rate is three to four times different between contact and non-contact physical activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの学校安全研究では,日常的活動において事故の発生確率および事故の重大性といったリスクという観点からその危険性が評価されておらず,学校における事故リスクの実態およびその規定要因は殆ど解明されていない。また,事故データに対する分析方法も学校現場では確立していなく,各個の学校に委ねられているのが現状であった。本研究は学校におけるリスク分析の方法論を示すと共に,そのリスクの実態についていくつかの観点からの知見が得られた。これらの知見が学校のリスク分析や安全の向上に寄与することが期待される。