Forecasting of space disasters using advanced ICT: Challenge to the speace meteorological radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Kazumasa  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (00725848)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宇宙天気予報 / 太陽嵐 / 気象レーダー / フェーズドアレイレーダー / 宇宙防災
Outline of Research at the Start
情報通信衛星に代表されるように、我々の生活基盤は近年急速に宇宙空間に進出している。この宇宙空間では太陽の爆発現象に伴う爆風が「太陽嵐」となって地球に到達し、人類の宇宙活動に深刻な影響が生じる。この太陽嵐を地球近傍に到達する前に予報することが本研究の目的である。そこで本研究では太陽嵐が電波を散乱しやすいという性質を利用し、地上電波観測から地球に接近中の太陽嵐を検出し早期予報を実現する。特に、一度に多数の方向を観測できる「デジタルフェーズドアレイ」の信号処理装置を開発し、研究代表者らが運用する電波望遠鏡に搭載することで、太陽嵐の広がりや接近速度を導出し、正確な到来予報を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a "space weather radar" for the purpose of early forecasting of disasters caused by the sun in the geospace. We succeeded in developing a digital beam foaming device that can observe 8 directions simultaneously. We also developed an automatic calibration system on the developed phased array device. In parallel with conducting calibration and beam forming experiments using the developed device, we also made recommendations for the realization of a full-scale space weather radar using a large-scale observation system connected to a large number of this device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、宇宙空間において太陽が原因で発生する災害の早期予報を目的とした「宇宙気象レーダー装置」の開発を行っている。情報通信衛星、宇宙ステーション、民間による宇宙旅行など、我々の生活基盤は近年急速に宇宙空間に進出している。太陽ではフレアと呼ばれる爆発現象が頻発し、その爆風が「太陽嵐」となって地球に到達する。このとき宇宙空間では地上でいうゲリラ豪雨のような激しい環境変動が発生し、衛星障害など人類の宇宙活動に深刻な影響が生じる。本装置を用いることで太陽嵐の予報精度が格段に向上することが期待され、宇宙利用の進む昨今において社会的意義が大きい成果となった。