Challenge for pre-slip detection of inland earthquakes using seismio-piezomagnetic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO KAN  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (90336446)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁場観測 / フィールド観測 / ピエゾ磁気効果 / 前駆的変化 / 地殻内の変化 / 高感度磁力計 / 地震ピエゾ磁気効果 / プレスリップ / 前駆現象
Outline of Research at the Start
巨大地震の発生を予測・検知することは人類史上の最大の目標の1つである。特に日本列
島は多くの人が暮らす大都市部や発電所などが多く分布する沿岸部に数多くの活断層が存
在するため,災害対策・安全性確保という観点からも現代社会において直下型大地震の検
知は多くの生命を救うことに結びつく重要な課題である。本研究では,「プレスリップ」
に伴う「地震ピエゾ磁気効果」により発生する磁場変化を検出することで,早期の地震検
知を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of previous studies may suggest that the electromagnetic field signals generated during earthquakes, if they exist, are extremely small.In this study, we will examine elemental technologies aimed at detecting magnetic field changes that are causally related to earthquakes and occur in a prodromal manner.The TMR array magnetometer, including the circuit of the receiver system, was improved and operated in the field observation to detect the components of geomagnetic field variation.We established and maintained an observation area at the IWK station for long-term observation of the earth's magnetic field variation, and conducted parallel and simultaneous observation and analysis of the TMR array magnetometer, HTS-SQUID magnetometer, and FG magnetometer.The proficiency of the observation system was greatly improved. It is important to maintain the observation system and to detect small changes in the magnetic field associated with crustal changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大地震の発生を予測・検知することは人類史上の最大の目標の1つであるともいえる.地震現象に関係する地殻の変化を,新しい観測項目で検知するための技術は重要である.