Understanding the Network Structure and Dynamics of Cryptoasset's Transactions at a Global Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yoshi  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50358892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 義将  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (00425604)
初田 哲男  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, プログラムディレクター (20192700)
井上 寛康  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (60418499)
土居 孝寛  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (50804910)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords暗号資産 / ブロックチェーン / 決済システム / 複雑ネットワーク / 代数的トポロジー / ビットコイン / コホモロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
ビットコインを代表とする暗号通貨を対象として、それら決済および取引価格の大規模なデータを収集して、その詳細な情報に基づいて、ユーザー間の通貨流通の全体像、すなわち決済ネットワークの構造とその時間的な変化、ならびに取引価格のダイナミクスを解明する。これまでは通貨の流れを把握するということさえ、そのデータの入手困難さのため、ほぼ不可能であった。この萌芽的な研究は、暗号通貨の大規模データベース構築のための情報科学ならびに計算科学、決済の膨大な関係性を明らかにする複雑ネットワーク科学、特に通貨の流れの新しい数理的な解析手法などを用いて、決済ネットワークの構造とダイナミクスを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study concerns about transactions recorded in the largest cryptoasset of Bitcoin's blockchain. Based on the estimation of users from wallets (addresses) in the blockchain, we define a crypto flow network comprising users as nodes and transactions as edges, and analyzed the network structure and its temporal change by using complex network analysis.
As a result, by using an algebraic topology of Hodge decompostiion, we clarfied each user's location related to demand and supply of the crypto and the network structure, regarding the upstream/downstream flow and the strongly connected component. In addition, by applying a machine learning method of non-negative matrix factorization in the framework of Bayesian estimation, we revealed big players' activities in the principal components of crypto flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通貨の本質は信用取引を記録するための帳簿(ledger)である。すべての経済活動は信用(credit)を基盤とするから、通貨の流れと取引価格の決定についての研究は、信用取引としての決済システムという社会基盤として極めて重要である。これまで、通貨の流れを把握するということさえ、そのデータの入手困難さのため、ほぼ不可能であった。
本研究は、ビットコインを代表とする暗号通貨を対象として、それら決済および取引価格の大規模なデータを収集して、その詳細な情報に基づいて、ユーザー間の通貨流通の全体像、すなわち決済ネットワークの構造とその時間的な変化、ならびに取引価格のダイナミクスを解明する研究を行った。