Development of an all-solid-state ion gun based on the novel ion emission mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishii Junji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (60357697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 正弥  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40637740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオンビーム / ガラス / イオン伝導 / 高電圧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、様々な質量の1価カチオン(Li, Na, K, Rb, Cs)を放出する『全固体アルカリイオンガン』を開発する。我々が開発した『水素雰囲気コロナ放電処理法』は、1価カチオンを含有するリン酸塩ガラスに対して水素雰囲気中でコロナ放電処理を施し、ガラスから90%以上のカチオンが連続的に排出させることができる。この原理をイオンガンに応用し、従来の約1000倍のイオンを2000時間以上に渡って放出できる小型化イオンガンを開発し、高速・高精細なFIB微細加工、高精度なSIMS分析、黒リン、グラフェンなどの2D材料や、SnSe、TaS2などの層状物質へのキャリヤー導入などへの応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research develops an all-solid-state ion gun capable of emitting various monovalent cations with high output. This gun utilizes the novel phenomenon that cations in the phosphate glasses are discharged by irradiation of protons generated by corona discharge in a hydrogen atmosphere. In this research, an evaluation device for this all-solid-state ion gun was developed and is now almost completed. However, the fabrication of the ion outlet is currently under trial and error.
Furthermore, as a result of investigating the phenomenon of ion emission in detail, it was found that not only protons but also hydrides can be controlled according to the polarity of the applied voltage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発を進める全固体イオンガンは、高速・高精細な微細加工を可能にし、高精度なSIMS分析や、イオン制御による無機材料合成への活用など、基礎科学の更なる発展と産業応用に貢献する。さらに、近年イオンガンは、医療分野における重粒子治療や、宇宙開発の分野では、宇宙空間の推進力等に利用されている。特に、本研究で開発を進めているイオンガンは原理的にアニオンとカチオンを交互に放出できることを見出しており、これを利用したイオンエンジンは、ニュートライザーを必要としない新たな宇宙空間の推進力として期待される。本研究により全固体イオンガンとしての応用可能性が広がり、具体的な装置開発が進められた。