Study on the mechanism of novel method to control oxidation by block the diffusion path at the lattice defects level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA TAMAKI  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10241564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 祐貴  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00787153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHeイオン / 銅 / 照射効果 / 酸化 / 拡散 / イオン照射 / 水中結晶光合成 / 酸化銅 / 低温酸化 / ナノ結晶 / 残留弾性歪 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
Heイオンを純銅に照射すると表面に酸化物結晶や酸化皮膜の形成が抑制する現象を見出した。もし、この現象が銅の格子間位置や粒界にHe原子が存在することによって酸素の拡散経路を塞ぎ酸化を抑制しているとすれば、プリント基板や端子として現在使用している銅の酸化抑制に画期的な腐食防食法となり電子部品の長寿命化や環境低負荷に貢献できると考えられる。そこで、本研究では、純銅にHeイオン照射後酸化させ、Heイオン照射量による銅表面や内部の微細組織や微細構造の変化について先端電子顕微鏡法によるナノ構造解析と複合量子ビーム超高圧電子顕微鏡を用いたその場観察を試み、Heイオン照射による酸化抑制機構について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
He ion irradiated pure copper shows less oxide crystal or film formation on the surface. To study their oxidation resistance properties, He ion irradiated pure copper was oxidized in air at low temperatures or in NaOH aqueous solution at room temperature. After oxidation, the microstructure evolution on the surface and inside were evaluated in atomic scale by Cs-STEM/EELS, etc. As a result of microstructure investigations, it was clarified that the He interstitial atoms and irradiation defects would play a role of a diffusion barrier to oxygen, and the carbon-based film formed on the surface during He ion irradiation also suppressed the oxidation on the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気伝導に優れるが酸化しやすい純銅にHeイオンを照射し、格子間位置や粒界にHe原子が存在することによって酸素の拡散経路を塞ぎ酸化を抑制出来るか検討した。その結果、He格子間原子や照射欠陥が酸素の拡散バリア層となると共にHeイオン照射中に、表面に形成した炭素を主体とする皮膜により表面の酸化を抑制することが初めて明らかになった。薬剤を使用しないため電子部品の長寿命化や環境低負荷に貢献できると考えられる。