Development of dynamic analysis method for the cluster formation behavior by using dislocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Ken-ichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20335996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 健  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (60373586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクラスタ形成 / 転位 / 力学応答 / クリープ変形 / 電気抵抗 / 析出物形成 / 組織形成 / 析出 / クラスタ形成挙動 / 定常変形
Outline of Research at the Start
時効析出が可能なアルミニウム合金や炭素鋼などの固溶体合金は、過飽和固溶状態から低温で時効を施すことによりクラスタと呼ばれる合金元素の集合体が形成し、材料の強度上昇を引き起こすことが知られている。クラスタの存在を確かめる手法は種々存在するが、いずれも破壊解析であり、クラスタの核生成から成長までの経時変化については解明されておらず、解析手法も確立されていないのが現状である。そこで本研究では、試料をクラスタ生成温度に保持した上で、転位密度がほぼ一定に存在する条件、すなわち定常変形条件を利用することで、転位を検出プローブとしたクラスタ形成挙動の動的解析手法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that aging products such as clusters of alloying elements and precipitates are formed when supersaturated solid solution alloys are heated and that these aging products affect the strength of the alloys. In this study, we aimed to develop a method to dynamically analyze the formation process of these aging products. We conducted a creep test method using dislocations responsible for plastic deformation as detection probes and an evaluation focusing on changes in electrical resistivity. It was found that there were differences in micro-deformation behavior and changes in electrical resistivity depending on the aging products. In this research period, issues for dynamic evaluation were extracted and future research development was discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、クリープ試験や電気抵抗率測定のようにこれまで様々な研究で用いられている手法を応用して、時効生成物の形成挙動を動的に捉えることに取り組んだ。研究期間内では、動的に時効生成物の形成を評価することはできなかったが、抽出した課題を達成できれば、数十年に渡って行われている時効析出現象の研究に新たな視点を加えることができると考え、学術的意義は非常に高いと考えている。