Evaluation of auxetic property in metallic alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAINUMA Ryosuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20202004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCuAlMn系合金 / オーセチック特性 / 形状記憶特性 / 異常粒成長 / 単結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
理論計算により、多くの規則体心立方B2型金属間化合物(IMC)においてポアソン比が負となるオーセチック特性の出現が予測されている。本研究では、熱処理のみで結晶粒を成長させる単結晶製造技術(サイクル熱処理法)を適応し、長手 <110>方位のCuAlMn単結晶を作製してそのオーセチック特性を評価し、実用材としての応用の可能性を検討する。具体的には、以下の5項目について研究する。
(1)<110>集合組織のための加工熱処理条件の明確化、(2)<110>単結晶をのためのサイクル熱処理条件の明確化、(3)歪ゲージによるオーセチック特性評価、(4)共振法による弾性定数の測定、(5)製造コストと用途開発。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to some theoretical studies, auxetic property, i.e., negative Poisson’s ratio, is predicted in many bcc-based Intermetallic Compounds (IMCs). In the present study, some CuAlMn single crystals obtained by cyclic heat treatment from LD<110> texture samples were investigated to prove the peculiar property.
By application of tensile stress to LD[110], the negative Poisson’s ratio was confirmed in [1-10] direction, which was consistent with the theoretical results predicted with the moduli experimentally obtained. Furthermore, in [001] direction, a large Poisson’s ratio over 1.0 was detected. These properties were also obtained in the {001}<110> textured polycrystalline sample fabricated by cold rolling and annealing. This means that the properties are available to functional devices such as mechanical diode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、FeGa以外では実証されていなかった規則bcc金属間化合物(IMC)に出現する負のポアソン比について、CuAlMnにおいてもLD<110>に対しTD<1-10>方向において理論通り生じることを証明し、その起源は弾性定数C’が異常に小さいことにあることを示した。以上の結果から、他の規則bcc-IMCにおおても同様の現象が得られる可能性が十分にあることを示した。また、本現象は単結晶だけでなく多結晶でも得られることから、差し込むことで抜くことが難しい機械ダイオードといった機能性部材への応用が期待できる。