Three dimensional hydrogen mapping method using laser induced breakdown spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMASHUKU SUSUMU  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40606620)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーザ誘起プラズマ分光法 / 水素 / 定量分析 / 分布測定 / レーザー誘起プラズマ分光法 / 水素濃度分布 / ニッケル水素電池 / 正極 / 水素吸蔵合金 / 3次元マッピング
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザ誘起プラズマ分光法(Laser Induced Breakdown Spectroscopy: LIBS)によって簡便かつ迅速に材料中の水素をマイクロメータスケールで3次元的に定量表示する手法を確立し、材料の性能向上につながる知見を得ることができる汎用的な水素分析法の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we focused on laser induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) as a method for rapidly determining hydrogen contents in materials, and have established a method to determine the hydrogen content and provide the hydrogen mapping. We can determine hydrogen contents in the range from 0.2 to 7.7 mass% for MgH2 by measuring the emission intensity at 656.28 nm from the sample in a helium atmosphere at 3000 pa and by reducing the water residues in both the sample and gas line of the LIBS system. We can also acquire a quantitative hydrogen mapping of a nickel-metal hydride battery cathode with inhomogeneous hydrogen distribution using a linear-transition automatic stage via LIBS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、レーザー誘起プラズマ発光分光法を用いて、固体材料中の水素濃度分布を測定する方法を確立した。この手法は、従来の水素分布測定法と異なり、簡便かつ迅速に測定できるため、材料の性能向上につながる知見(例えば、水素吸蔵合金における水素侵入経路、燃料電池電極における反応機構および鉄鋼材料の水素脆化機構を解明するための情報)を得るための汎用的な水素分析法として普及する可能性がある。