Production of amorphous bulk of nitrides for structural material at ultra-high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Zhu Hongmin  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80713271)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超高温用材料 / シリコン / 窒化物 / アモルファス / Si-B-N / Si-B-C-N / ナノサイズ粉末 / 窒化物バルク
Outline of Research at the Start
ガスタービンやジェットエンジンは熱効率改善のため超高温用材料の適用が望まれている。本研究では、SiCl4、BBr3、CCl4などのハロゲン化物を原料として用い、液体アンモニア(NH3)中で金属ナトリウム(Na)で還元窒化させて、超高温材料創成のためのアモルファスSi-B-NあるいはSi-B-C-Nのナノサイズ微粉末を作製する。さらに、緻密なアモルファス窒化物バルクを製造することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of ultra-high temperature materials to gas turbines and jet engines is anticipated for improving thermal efficiency. However, the improvement by metallic materials meets the limitation, and the application of non-metallic materials is investigated. In this study, a synthetic apparatus of nano powders of amorphous Si-B-C-N that has good mechanical properties and high oxidation resistance and is anticipated as ultra-high temperature materials has been developed. Synthetic experiment of nano powders of amorphous Si-B-C-N has been conducted and the product has been stably obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は超高温用構造材料に関して、従来とは全く異なる材料である窒化物系アモルファス材料を提案し、革新的な製造法によってこれを実用化することを目指した。学術的にもアモルファス生成に低温での強還元法を用いる点、ナノサイズ効果を利用する点、更に有機物前駆体を経ずにアモルファス窒化物を合成する点が独創的である。本材料の高温強度が確認され実用化されれば、熱機関の効率向上によって社会に大きく貢献できると考えられる。