Measurement of density and surface tension of molten oxides at ultra-high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Osamu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60447141)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords融体 / 酸化物 / 無容器測定 / 懸滴法 / 密度 / 表面張力 / 溶融酸化物 / 高温融体 / MgO
Outline of Research at the Start
高融点純酸化物の代表格であるMgO(融点2977℃)やCaO(融点2899℃)は、工学的にも理学的にも重要であるにもかかわらず、融点の高さから純物質の熱物性は未だに実測値が無い。そこで、本研究は、無容器測定を実現する浮遊帯域溶融炉(Xeランプ四楕円型帯域溶融炉)を用いて、懸滴法によって、MgOやCaOといった高融点純酸化物の熱物性(密度、表面張力)を直接測定することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MgO (melting point: 2977 degree C) is the representative pure oxide with high melting point. That is important as the major component of slag formed in smelting process and of glass/ceramic from the viewpoint of engineering. That is also important as the major component of the mantle inside the earth from the viewpoint of science. However, the thermophysical properties of pure MgO has not been measured due to high melting point. At this stage, the thermophysical properties are estimated from those of mixed oxide by extrapolating. In the present study, the thermophysical properties (density and surface tension) of pure oxides with high melting point have been successfully measured by the pendant drop method using floating zone melting furnace (zone melting furnace with four elliptic type Xe lumps).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、MgOを含む酸化物の純物質の熱物性を直接測定した。これによって、共存物質の影響の無い酸化物融体本来の熱物性について、事実に基づいた確度の高い議論ができるようになると考えられる。特に、酸化物融体のバルク構造、表面構造をより正確にモデリングできることが期待される。この成果は、製錬プロセス制御の高度化のみならず、ガラス産業等での材料開発の指導原理の深化、あるいは地球科学における地球内部のマントル対流の理解等にも波及すると考えられる。