Project/Area Number |
19K22042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Ishinomaki Senshu University (2022-2023) Tohoku University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Miki Hiroyuki 石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80325943)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 構造・機能材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 粉末プロセス / 表面・界面物性 / 材料設計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、高い造形自由度と簡便さから金属の三次元造形技術が革新的手法として注目を集めている。この手法はレーザー等で金属粉末を融点近傍の温度まで加熱し、準固相状態で粉末の接合を行っているが、プロセス温度が高く熱変性や酸化物の形成が避けられないため、プロセスの低温化が望まれている。本研究では、この課題に対して加熱の代わりにせん断力による粉末の変形や粉末間の摩擦によって、融点より十分に低い温度で粉末を固化するせん断塑性変形による手法を提案し、圧縮力とせん断力の同時付与の過程で粉末が接合する手法を応用した粉末の三次元造形技術を確立することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A powder consolidation technique has been developed that differs from conventional bulk material manufacturing methods such as forging and casting, which start with melting the material. In this research, a method for controlling the thickness of the molded material was established using a powder consolidation process in the warm range from room temperature to around 300°C, and plate thicknesses about five times thicker than at the start of the research were successfully molded. This research demonstrated the mechanism by which a quasi-static powder bonding process using the "simultaneous action" of compressive and shear forces improves the mechanical strength of the molded material and preferred crystal orientation, and the basic technology was acquired to solidify fine particles three-dimensionally without heating or passing electricity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって,金属や金属を含む異種固体材料の混合粉に一軸圧縮を与え,その垂直方向にせん断力を与えるプロセスによって,粉体が融点以下の温度で固化する技術を高度化することに成功した.粉末からの材料成型手法の利点として,二次加工を必要としないニアネットシェイプ化による生産コストの抑制が知られているが,さらに焼結や溶融といった高温プロセスを必要としないバルク材の固化の可能性を示し,実用的なコスト低減を含む粉末冶金手法の新たな方向性を見出した.