Multi-scale simulation for gas/liquid/solid hetero interfaces from first principles method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tada Tomofumi  九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 教授 (40376512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洗平 昌晃  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (20537427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords第一原理計算 / ヘテロ界面 / 機械学習ポテンシャル / マルチカノニカル / モンテカルロ / 動的モンテカルロ / 網羅的素過程探索 / 非平衡シミュレーション / ニューラルネットワーク / 動的モンテカルロ法 / マルチカノニカル法 / 気液固複合相 / 気液固複合相ヘテロ界面 / 非平衡 / モンテカルロ法
Outline of Research at the Start
デバイス性能を議論する際、バルク材料と他相とのヘテロ接合界面の微視的情報の把握が重要であるが、これは大変困難な課題である。それは、原子、分子、イオンが各相に流れ込むことによる不定比組成状態の出現と、反応・拡散速度の違いによる非平衡性のため、ヘテロ界面の実態を微視的に決定することが極めて困難なためである。よって、本研究は第一原理計算を利用した網羅的素過程探索と、気液固複合相の非平衡状態を記述できる長時間ダイナミクス手法とを融合することで気液固複合相ヘテロ界面の実在系非平衡シミュレーションを達成し、新しい計算技術の潮流を生み出すことを目的としたものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is constructing a theoretical framework for large-scale simulation of interfaces composed of gas, liquid, and solid phases, which are required for theoretical designing of functional devices based on a microscopic model described in the atomistic scales. By combining the following three methods: (i) machine learning potential method using first-principles calculation as training data for highly accurate structural representation, (ii) multicanonical sampling method for evaluation of kinetic information of chemical reactions, and (iii) kinetic Monte Carlo method for large-scale simulation, we successfully achieved the purpose of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、我々の世界は様々な社会的課題に直面しており、中でも早急に解決が必要とされている課題としてカーボンニュートラルがあります。これを達成するには、グリーンな物質変換・物質輸送が必要であり、電池、触媒等の機能性デバイスの更なる性能向上が必要とされております。本研究の成果である、複雑な界面とそこでの化学反応を正確に記述し大規模スケールに原子分子の微視的モデルを用いたまま展開する理論的枠組みは、機能性デバイスの設計指針をより正確に与えることのできる設計ツールの基盤となります。