Preparation of transparent glass-ceramics from concentrated 3d transition metal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Honma Tsuyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70447647)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結晶化 / 遷移金属 / 鉄 / マンガン / 光吸収 / レーザー加工 / ガラス / 相分離 / ビスマス / ナトリウムイオン電池 / 全固体電池 / 透明 / ナノ結晶 / イオン伝導 / 二次電池 / 透明セラミックス / 磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
ナトリウムイオン電池正極用結晶化ガラスの研究を推進する過程で、透明な結晶化ガラスの創製に成功した。電池の用途では特に光透過性は必要とされないが、驚くことに鉄、マンガン酸化物が多量(約20 mol%)に含有しているにも関わらず可視光透明性を示すのである。熱力学的に準安定な結晶が形成し、透明性以外にもアルカリイオン伝導性、着磁など興味深い物性が明らかになりつつある。そこで本研究では可視域で透明を有する遷移金属酸化物を高濃度で含有する新奇な酸化物ガラスおよび結晶化ガラスの創製とその光学的・電気的特性の評価を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glasses including transition metal ions generally lose their transparency due to strong absorption of light. We have found a crystallized glass that is transparent in the visible region despite the high concentration of transition metal ions. In this study, we clarified the crystallization, optical and electrical properties of glasses containing high concentrations of iron and manganese ions, which exhibit unique properties, and the relationship between the unique light transmittance and the microstructure. In addition, we found that these glasses have strong optical absorption in the infrared region and can be easily processed by infrared laser. We applied these glasses to phosphate glasses, which serve as active materials for sodium ion batteries, and found that they crystallize at a lower threshold than conventional glasses. These results will contribute to the creation of all-solid-state batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸鉄は近年リチウムイオン電池やナトリウムイオン電池の活物質として注目されてきている。我々はガラスの結晶化によってこれらの活物質の創製と物性評価を進めている中で、発見した成果である。通常のガラス系とは異なる珍しい物性を示すことから、学術的に興味深いガラス材料である。元来電池の材料として注目していたが、光と熱の相互作用で、レーザーによる加工を容易にできることは次世代電池の創製に効果的である。