Compatible between hydrogen absorption-desorption phenomena from nacreous aragonite and advanced organ transplantation medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
saito hidetoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80250984)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水素 / 炭酸カルシウム / アラゴナイト / 超高圧 / 吸蔵 / 移植医療 / 分子交換 / 真珠層 / カルサイト / 高圧 / 吸脱着
Outline of Research at the Start
炭酸カルシウムの水素吸着吸蔵を応用し最大1500 MPa、超高圧溶液中における水素放出材料に仕上げ、先進移植医療分野とのマッチングをはかる。炭酸カルシウムはカルサイトとアラゴナイトに分けられる。真珠層を構成するアラゴナイトに12 MPaの高圧水素処理を施すことで、高い水素吸着・吸蔵特性を示す。本研究ではこれを超高圧水素下にて水素を吸着・吸蔵させる。先進臓器移植分野では臓器保存液に水素を溶存させることにより臓器内で産生される活性酸素を抑えようとしている。本研究では超高圧下臓器保存液にて水素と水の分子交換による溶液中への水素放出がなされると仮定しその量の温度・圧力特性やpHなど溶液特性を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nacre (protein and aragonite) derived from pearl oysters was heat treated in the atmosphere. At the same time as removing the protein, it was heat-treated to 600 ° C. in the air in order to obtain crystal growth of aragonite. When the specific surface area was measured using hydrogen as an atmosphere and the hydrogen adsorption / occlusion characteristics up to 12 MPa were obtained, the specific surface area and hydrogen adsorption were extremely low compared to activated carbon.
Aragonite-calcite metamorphosis occurs at approximately 400 ° C. The samples obtained near this transformation temperature were subjected to ultra-high pressure treatment in a hydrogen atmosphere of 400 MPa. Aragonite treated with ultra-high pressure hydrogen released a large amount of hydrogen into water by molecular exchange with pure water. It implies that aragonite ultra-high pressure hydrogen storage phenomenon exists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は2002年に窒素含有炭素で水素吸蔵特性を得て以来、炭素系水素吸蔵材料で世界的な吸蔵量チャンピオンデータの中で戦ってきた。ところが先進移植医療分野では炭素よりむしろ炭酸カルシウム(カルサイトとアラゴナイト)の方が生体攻撃性が少なく、よりよい。また水中にて水との分子交換により水素を放出することが肝心だ。
一般的な炭酸カルシウムであるカルサイトは水素を吸わない。ところがアラゴナイトを使うことでその課題がクリアできた。本研究で①長時間にわたり、②きめの細かな水素泡を十分な量にて③外部エネルギーを使用することなく供給できることになり、先進移植医療とのマッチングができるようになった。