Electronic origin of surface potentials in bioactive ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Katsuyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20334310)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子状態計算 / バイオセラミックス / 表面・界面
Outline of Research at the Start
生体骨の持つしなやかな機械的性質は、コラーゲン繊維とアパタイト(HAP)結晶との静電的相互作用が起源となっている。つまり、生体材料特性の発現において、六方晶構造をもつHAP結晶表面の静電ポテンシャルが重要因子となっている。しかし、「HAPのa面は正、c面は負に帯電」という、従来の経験的知見に対する電子・原子レベルの起源は未解明であった。本研究では、第一原理計算を用いて、HAP/水溶液界面での安定原子配列およびHAPの表面ポテンシャルとその結晶方位依存性の起源を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first-principles calculations were performed to investigate stable atomic structures and charged states of surfaces of hydroxyapatite (HAP). Here the implicit solvation model was employed to consider effect of aqueous solutions in contact with HAP surfaces. It was found that the surface potentials and their related isoelectric pH values obtained here can successfully represent the surface charge states of HAP as experimentally reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会の到来にともない、生体用セラミックスの高機能化が重要な研究課題となっている。本研究では、人工骨の高機能化に関わる、アパタイト表面の荷電状態の理論的解析を行った。これまで実験報告されていた表面荷電状態の結晶学的異方性を再現することが確認できた。アパタイトとタンパク質、有機分子との複合化など、材料設計指針となることが期待できる。