Formation of high-performance thermoelectric materials by control of intermolecular chemical bonds between functional molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Masato  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30725156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエネルギーハーベスティング / 熱電変換 / ゼーベック効果 / 有機材料 / フラーレン / 重合反応 / 有機薄膜 / ウェアラブルデバイス / 熱電材料 / 巨大熱電効果 / 環化付加反応 / ナノ炭素 / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 有機エレクトロニクス / フレキシブルデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの体温から電力を取り出す熱電素子は,IoTセンサー用のユビキタス電源等として利用価値が高い.本研究では,高性能でかつ生体にやさしい熱電材料群を創製するために, C60分子同士が共有結合した重合体をボトムアップ構築し,これをモデル材料として,熱電特性の新しい制御法を開発する.さらに,熱電物性のナノスケール評価法を開発するなど,新材料開発と計測技術の革新の両側面から次世代熱電材料の実現へ挑む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High performance and flexible thermoelectric (TE) conversion devices are expected to be power sources for enormous number of wearable devices for future Internet-of-Things (IoT). Although a fullerene C60 film is one of candidates of novel flexible TE materials because of its giant Seebeck coefficient (S > 100 mv/K) at around room temperature, improvement of its very low electrical conductivity (σ: ~10-5 Ω-1cm-1) is required for practical use. However, it is generally difficult to realize TE materials exhibiting large values of both S and σ simultaneously owing to the trade-off relationship between them in bulk materials.
In this research project, I demonstrated that the σ is improved with maintaining a giant S for the C60 film by formation of intermolecular covalent bonds between adjacent C60 molecules. This is the novel methodology for control of TE property of organic semiconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機半導体の示す巨大ゼーベック係数S(S > 数10 mV/K)を保持しつつ、導電率σを向上させることができれば、柔らかく高性能な熱電素子への応用が拓かれる。分子薄膜のσを向上させる手法としては、不純物添加によるキャリアドープがより一般的であるものの、この方法では、σの増加と共にS値の著しい減少が起きる。本研究では、分子間結合の形成によって、分子薄膜の巨大Sを保持しながらσを向上させることに初めて成功した。この方法論を様々な有機半導体へ応用することでSとσが共に優れた値を示す高性能熱電材料の創製へと道が拓かれる。