Changes in dislocation characteristics under light irradiation in inorganic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA ATSUTOMO  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20419675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光照射効果 / 転位 / 無機半導体 / 光 / 光物性 / 光環境制御
Outline of Research at the Start
転位は,通常,材料内部で四方八方に配向性が制御されない状態で存在している.その結果,半導体において,転位の原子配列構造やその電子レベル構造について,直接的な構造解析や特性評価が困難となっている.特に,光環境下において半導体転位の構造や物性がどのように変化するのか,その多くが未解明となっている.そこで本研究では,双結晶法という所定の転位を規則的に導入可能な手法を利用して,半導体における転位と光の相互作用を調査する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In inorganic semiconductors, dislocations are thought to have a strong influence on the movement of electrons and holes. In this study, as a result of development of newly designed system which enable light to insert into a scanning probe microscope, it was confirmed that the light irradiation system works well. After that, when the local electrical conductivity characteristics of the dislocations introduced by bicrystal technique were evaluated, it was found that the dislocations can exhibit higher electrical conductivity than the bulk depending on the irradiated light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、双結晶法を用いて半導体材料の転位列を作製するとともに、そうした試料に対して光環境制御を施しながら物性計測可能な装置システムの開発を行った。この装置では、材料の電気伝導特性が光環境にどのように応答するのかについて高い空間分解能で評価することが可能であることを確認した。装置開発に成功した結果、転位の電気伝導性と光照射波長の関係を検出できた。この研究成果により、今後、転位がどのように光と相互作用を起こすのかについて、転位の機能的性質の観点で理解可能となると期待される。