Material design and developments of uniaxially oriented polycrystalline materials with multivalent cationic conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Koichiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90189944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセラミックス / 構造・機能材料 / 環境材料 / イオン伝導体 / 固体電解質 / 結晶構造 / 多価陽イオン / 結晶配向 / イオン伝導 / 結晶配向セラミックス
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶中に存在する多価陽イオンは、周囲に存在する陰イオンとの静電的相互作用が強く、固体中を伝導することは一般に極めて困難である。さらに多価陽イオンの伝導性に優れる化合物は、高温下での構造安定性に乏しい傾向にある。今回、異方性の強い結晶構造中に存在する多価陽イオンは、ある特定の結晶学的な一次元方向であれば、骨格構造を安定に保ちつつ、その方向に比較的容易に伝導し得るのではないかと考えた。本研究では、多価陽イオンが一次元的に伝導可能な結晶構造型の候補を見出し、さらにその化合物の結晶粒子を応募者が確立した最新の粒子配向手法を用いて一軸配向化し、高イオン伝導性配向多結晶体の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bond valence method is a powerful technique for exploring new ion conductors. Using this technique, we have discovered that Ca ions conduct along <101> in grossite-type compounds CaAl4O7 and CaGa4O7. The randomly grain-oriented polycrystals were prepared to evaluate the conductivity. With increasing temperature from 723 to 1073 K, the bulk conductivity of CaGa4O7 steadily increased from 1.26 × 10&#8211;7 to 4.40 × 10&#8211;5 S cm&#8211;1, which was 2.7&#8211;4.0 times higher than that of CaAl4O7 when compared at the same temperatures. These conductivities were compared with those of NASICON-type compounds in which Ca ions conduct in three dimensions. The total conductivities were superior to that of CaZr4(PO4)6, while the bulk conductivities were inferior to that of (Ca0.05Hf0.9)4/3.9Nb(PO4)3. The polycrystals with the constituent grains aligned in the conduction direction and/or single crystals cut in the relevant orientations can be expected to further improve the conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多価陽イオン伝導体に関する研究成果が現在までに多数報告されているが、それらは全てランダム配向多結晶体に注目しており、イオン伝導の異方性に着目してこなかった。その結果、二次元または三次元方向に比較的高いイオン伝導度を示す化合物だけが選択的に研究されてきた。本研究では、Ca2+イオンが<101>方向に高速伝導する複合酸化物を世界で初めて発見した。