Data-driven exploration of novel inorganic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA ISAO  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70183861)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords無機化合物探索 / データ科学 / 合成条件推薦システム / 並列合成実験 / 新物質探索 / 化学組成推薦システム / 第一原理計算 / マテリアルズ・インフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,無機の『未知化合物』を系統的に発見するための方法論を構築し,実際に合成・解析実験にちょって存在を確認することを目的としている.そのために,まずICSDなど既知化合物のデータベースを用い,化学組成推薦システムを適用して対象となる物質系を絞り込む.その上で,出発原料うやプロセス条件など多岐にわたる並列合成実験により,成功データだけでなく失敗データをも系統的に収集する.この結果をスコア化し,効率的なテンソル分解法を活用して,成功確率の高い実験条件を見出す.最終的には,成功確率が高いと予測された実験条件での新奇化合物合成を検証することで,方法全体の有効性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a data-driven methodology systematically to discover inorganic "yet-to-be-discovered compounds." We carried out the synthesis and analytical experiments to verify it. A tensor decomposition method was adopted to predict successful synthesis conditions. We found two novel compounds based on the prediction. We believe that this unprecedented research combining machine learning and synthesis experiments to discover new inorganic compounds can provide an essential touchstone for the use of materials informatics in the search for new materials and material functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の観点は,従来広く行われてきた物質機能を向上させるための研究とは方向性が異なるものであり,世界的にもほとんど類を見ない挑戦的なものである.
これら要素技術を未知化合物発見の目的に合うように組み合わせ,具体的な方法論として確立できると,新しい材料科学の流れを創り出すことができる.これは材料科学の未踏領域に挑戦する大きなテーマであり,目的が達成できれば,材料科学全般に大きな波及効果を持つ成果になると期待される.