Defect-induced magnetic phase transition of nonmagnetic oxides and device application of defect-induced ferromagnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Katsuhisa  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80188292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 俊介  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20378805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化物 / 欠陥強磁性 / ナノ結晶 / ナノ周期構造 / 磁性材料
Outline of Research at the Start
非磁性酸化物のナノ結晶を生成し、大きな比表面積を利用して多量の点欠陥を導入することで、欠陥に捕獲されたスピンが巨視的な強磁性をもたらすとされる欠陥強磁性を実現するとともに欠陥の高濃度化に伴う強磁性から反強磁性への相転移を見いだすこと、また、ナノ結晶の周期的配列を構築し、ナノ結晶の磁化容易軸の向きを揃えることで、欠陥強磁性の短所である小さい磁化を克服した磁性材料を開拓することが本研究の目的である。ナノ結晶の周期構造を構築することにより、回折による光の閉じ込めを利用した高機能磁気光学材料への展開も試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystals such as zinc oxide and titanium dioxide hardly respond to external magnetic fields. However, when some of the oxygen atoms are lacking (this situation is called oxygen vacancy) while keeping the crystal structure, the crystals become to respond to the magnetic fields rather strongly. The present study partly aims to clarification of mechanism to lead to such a phenomenon, which has not been completely reveled. Also, an attempt was made to fabricate periodic structure of nanosized titanium dioxide because such a structure can interact strongly and uniquely with light. When each of the titanium dioxide nanoparticles has the magnetic properties, such a periodic structure can work as a device which transmits a light signal only in one direction. In the present study, we have successfully fabricated such a periodic structure composed of nanocylinders of titanium dioxide and demonstrated that it uniquely interacts with light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化チタンを対象に、まずナノメートルサイズの微細な結晶が周期的に規則正しく配列した構造体を作製することから研究を始めた。これは、研究者らの過去の研究で二酸化チタンに酸素空孔を導入すれば、磁場に対する応答が強くなることが分かっているからである。ここでは金属チタンのナノメートルサイズの結晶が規則配列した構造を作り、これを二酸化チタンに変えるという方法を取った。これは新規な手法で、この研究を通じて初めて実現された。この種の構造体は、たとえば光信号を一方向のみに伝達するデバイスなどへの応用が可能である。