Project/Area Number |
19K22057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 新規物質探索 / 第一原理計算 / 結晶構造データベース / 形成エネルギー / 凸包線 / 酸化物 / 不純物元素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
熱力学的に安定な物質だけでなく、準安定な物質にも有用な材料候補となる物質は多く存在するため、それらを効率的に予測することができれば、高機能物質を発見できる可能性を飛躍的に向上させるだけでなく、工業的用途に応じた物質の選択範囲を広げることができる。本研究では、第一原理計算により擬二元系までの酸化物にはどのような未知の熱力学的安定相および準安定相が存在するか、またそれを安定化する添加元素は何かを予測することを目的とする。これまで知られていなかった安定酸化物および準安定酸化物のリストとその安定化元素候補により、新規材料の発見とそれに伴う物性研究を深化させるものと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The evaluation of thermodynamic stability by first-principles calculations effectively work for the search of unknown compounds. Meanwhile, systematic evaluation is difficult due to the lack of the initial-structure candidates of unknown compounds. In this study, we created hypothetical pseudo-binary oxide models consisting of 33 cations and oxide ions using all the prototype structures in the Inorganic Crystal Structure Database, and evaluated the formation energies by first-principles calculations. As a result, we found that there are many unknown crystal structures with low formation energies as well as many known compounds. Preferential synthesis of these screened crystal structures will improve the efficiency of compound search.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一原理計算を基にした熱力学的に安定な未知物質の予測を行う上で、第一原理計算を実行するために適切な初期構造が必要であることが課題の一つに挙げられる。化学組成だけを与えて安定な結晶構造を予測する手法も提案されているが、一つの組成だけでも多くの計算コストを要し、幅広い組成から安定な物質を予測することは現状困難である。本研究では既知の結晶構造データベースにある多様な結晶構造をその初期構造とすることで、幅広い結晶構造の探索を効率的に行う手法を提案できた。