Plasmonic/dielectric nanostructures for heat/light managements inspired by the plasmonic meso-grating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAI SHUNSUKE  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20378805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 光  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (50735587)
三宮 工  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (60610152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズモニクス / メソ構造 / ナノアンテナ / 光マネジメント科学 / 格子共鳴 / Mie共鳴 / 非コヒーレント指向性光源 / 磁気双極子 / ファノ共鳴 / ナノ光源 / 光-熱変換 / 非ブラベ格子 / 熱マネジメント / BICモード / 表面プラズモン / メソグレーティング / ナノ偏光フィルタ
Outline of Research at the Start
周期40~60 nm程度の金属メソグレーティング構造の特異な偏光フィルター作用について研究する.代表者は光の波長領域(>100nm)でのプラズモニック構造に関する研究で顕著な業績を挙げてきた.本研究でターゲットとする,メソスケール(<100nm)の構造は光の波長スケールの構造と共存可能であり,両者の効果を併せ持つ構造が設計できるため,戦略的にこのスケールの構造の研究は重要である. 3年の研究期間でメソスケール構造に特有の光学現象を明らかにし、機能の設計ができるようにすることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspired by the filter action of the metal meso-grating structure, we studied metal and dielectric nanostructures that contribute to optical / thermal management. We first developed high-aspect-ratio (deep groove) trench and nanorod array structures, where we actively utilize photothermal conversion. It was also shown that light-heat conversion can be realized in a wide wavelength range of visible light by using titanium nitride. Furthermore, we found that tall aluminum nanoparticles exhibited the Fano-type resonance due to in-plane and out-of-plane plasmonic mode interference, causing out-of-plane asymmetric light scattering. Furthermore, as a new structure for controlling scattered light, a non-Bravais type nano-antenna having two different lattice points in a unit lattice was manufactured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
得られた成果は、代表者が推し進める光/熱マネジメント技術の確立に重要である。まず、高アスペクト比のトレンチ/ロッドアレイ構造は、光-熱変換が高効率で起こり、熱を積極的に利用する応用にとって重要である。また熱を逃がす系も設計可能であり、こちらは加熱が望ましくない応用に有効である。さらに干渉を利用した異方性光散乱の発現に関する研究成果は、代表者が進める、必要な方向だけに光を放つナノアンテナ蛍光体の開発に重要である。