Project/Area Number |
19K22059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka City University (2021) Osaka University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Tane Masakazu 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80379099)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 塑性変形 / 相変態 / チタン合金 / 弾性論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨折用プレート等の生体インプラント(埋入用)材料の応用において、チタン合金等の生体インプラント用材料の低ヤング率化が求められている。最近、低ヤング率化を実現したβ型チタン合金において、その弾性率が塑性変形およびそれに伴うオメガ変態(変形誘起オメガ変態)によって低下する可能性が明らかとなった。そこで、本研究では変形誘起オメガ変態に関連した弾性率軟化のメカニズムを明らかにし、新規な変形誘起オメガ変態理論を構築することで、塑性変形およびそれに伴うオメガ変態を考慮したチタン合金の低弾性率化のための新たな材料設計指針を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For Ti alloys whose stability of the bcc structure was lowered to reduce the elastic modulus, the plastic deformation mode depending on the stability of the bcc structure and the change in elastic modulus caused the deformation-induced omega transformation were clarified. Furthermore, a strategy for the evaluation of the change in elastic modulus with the plastic deformation and omega-phase formation, which combines an effective-mean field theory and Voigt-Reuss-Hill approximation, was constructed. This strategy is applicable to the design of biomedical implants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体用インプラント材料として重要な低弾性率化を実現したbcc構造を有するTi合金・単結晶に対して、bcc構造の安定性に依存した変形モードによる塑性変形と変形誘起オメガ変態に伴う弾性率変化との相関関係を明らかにしたことが本研究の学術的意義である。さらに、塑性変形および変形誘起相転移に伴う弾性率変化を考慮して生体インプラント材料の設計が可能であることを示したことが社会的意義として挙げられる。