Establishment of a new bone regeneration method that enables rapid recovery of bone mechanical function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Takuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50508835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 貴由  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨再生 / 骨材料 / 応力 / 細胞配列 / 骨力学機能 / 骨形成細胞 / 骨基質配向性 / 骨機能 / 力学機能回復
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の骨再生手法は、骨量と骨密度を急速に増すことを目的としていた。しかし、従来法では骨密度が正常化しても骨の強度が完全には回復しないことが理解されてきた。我々は、骨の強度には骨密度のみならず、骨を構成する結晶性材料の優先配向化が不可欠であることを見出し、再生骨の強度の急速な回復のためには配向性を促進するというコンセプトで骨再生手法を考えることの必要性を提案した。本研究では、配向性を再生初期から促進する新たな骨再生手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bone regeneration process, the restoration of bone mechanical function is governed not only by bone mineral density but also by the crystallographic orientation of the apatite crystals that is a main inorganic component of bone. In this study, we investigated a method to enhance apatite orientation even at an early stage by an artificial method without relying only on the self-repairing ability of the living body, and succeeded in it. In particular, it was clarified that the artificially induced stress on the regenerating part enhanced the apatite orientation in the regenerating bone in the direction of the principal stress through the function of osteocyte, which plays a role as a stress sensor in the bone. We obtained fruitful findings that can lead to the proposal of new bone reconstruction methods from the viewpoint of materials engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨の再生においては、骨密度のみならずアパタイトの配向性(向きと度合)を正常化することが不可欠である。それを達成する方法を、これまでに当研究グループで明らかにしてきたメカニズムに則って学術的な観点から確立した本研究の意義は大きい。骨密度を急速に上昇させることが可能な再生医療と合わせて、本研究で提案した手法を適用することで、骨折部のより早期の機能回復が期待され、患者のQOL向上に資する。ヒトで実施するための手法の検討が、今後の課題として挙げられる。