Development of Novel Transmissive Light-Diffusing Material based on the Control of Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akira  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90294024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ構造 / 乱雑さ / 透過光 / モルフォ蝶 / ディフューザー / 採光窓 / バイオミメティクス / 照明 / ディフューザ― / 作製 / 構造色 / プロセス / 生物模倣 / ナノ / 光材料 / 透過 / 建築 / 制御 / 材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、応募者が研究してきた「乱雑さの制御」に基づく、新たな「透過型」の光材料開発である。本材料は、外部の光を「高透過で」「広角に」通し「色づかない」理想的な透過特性をもつ。通常、上の3条件は並立不可能で、なぜなら屈折(色分散あり)も散乱(低透過)も不適なためである。しかしモルフォ蝶の特異な光特性(「高反射」の干渉ながら虹色でなく「広角に」「単色」)を応用すると、3条件並立は原理的に可能となる。そこで本研究では、これまでモルフォ型「反射材料」で蓄積した「計測、電磁場解析による設計、ナノ加工・作製技術」を集約し、新規な透過型光材料の特性を実証し、さらに最適化・応用展開を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims for the development of a new transmissive light-diffusing material based on the unique optical properties of Morpho butterflies, especially "nano-disorder". A new "Morpho-type light diffuser" having "high transmittance, wide-angle spread, and no color dispersion" at the same time was enabled by contriving a "nanoscale random structure" limited at the incident interface of the material. After feedback among the design, trial production and verification, it showed performance close to the design value of "transmittance of 85%, FWHM 66° in angular spread, and no wavelength dispersion", and it was found that it surpasses the conventional-type diffusers in both transmittance and diffusivity. We also confirmed anisotropic diffusion that was enabled by the anisotropic structural design, which was difficult with the conventional type. From the above points, we were able to demonstrate the effectiveness of the Morpho-type optical diffuser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「高透過率・広角拡散・波長分散なし」を並立する従来にない「モルフォ型透過光拡散材」について、構想だった当初段階から、設計・実作による基本性能の実証ができた。これにより、理想的な採光窓、およびディフューザーへ開発の道筋が開けた。冒頭の3条件を並立できるだけでなく、フィルム状でコンパクトな上、特に拡散後の光形状制御が可能な点は、従来型に全くない特長である。まず省エネルギーで価値が高い上、ディフューザーは照明への応用に大きな意義がある。特に明るさ・光効率に加えて演色性、つまりカラーレンダリングにおいて色再現性の高さ、の点で従来の照明に対する大きな変革になり得る。