Proton tunneling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI YOSHIHIRO  九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (30292246)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプロトン伝導性酸化物 / トンネル効果 / プロトン拡散 / 量子効果 / 低温物性 / アレニウスプロットの折れ曲がり / プロトントンネル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、金属酸化物中におけるプロトン量子トンネル拡散現象を世界で初めて実証し、新たな学問体系の構築に端緒をつけることである。本研究では、中温度域におけるプロトン伝導度が世界最高と知られているアクセプター置換ジルコン酸バリウムを対象に、極低温におけるプロトン伝導度やプロトン拡散係数の温度依存性を決定し、その活性化エネルギーや同位元素効果、トンネル確率を根拠としてプロトン量子トンネル拡散現象を世界に先駆けて実証する。これにより、金属酸化物のプロトン量子トンネル効果に関する新たな学問体系の構築に端緒をつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to demonstrate proton tunneling in metal oxide. We synthesized yttrium-doped barium zirconate, which shows high proton conductivities at intermediate temperatures and measured the temperature dependence of proton conductivities and diffusivities at low temperatures down to 10 K. Although quantum effect was observed in the diffusion behavior, we concluded that the quantum effect was originated by electrons or electronic holes, not by protons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属酸化物におけるプロトンのトンネル効果は、 ヒドロキシ基(-OH)の伸縮振動においてのみ報告されており、プロトン拡散の量子トンネル効果は見出されていない。このような背景のもと、プロトン拡散の量子トンネル効果実証に挑んだ朝鮮的研究である。現状、プロトンとデューテロン導入時の結晶格子ひずみの違い等は考慮できていないが、結晶格子低温電子物性においてプロトン欠陥が寄与することを示唆しており、プロトン導入により誘起される低温電子物性への研究展開が期待される。