Development of contrast-amplified observation method for low-voltage secondary electron images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Itakura Masaru  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (20203078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊谷 和博  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20582042)
都甲 薫  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30611280)
安田 雅昭  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30264807)
赤嶺 大志  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (40804737)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords走査型電子顕微鏡 / 二次電子 / 像コントラスト / モンテカルロ理論計算 / 低加速SEM / 表面物性計測 / 二次電子像 / シリコン薄膜 / モンテカルロ計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では,まずSiGe薄膜における低加速二次電子(SE)像コントラストの問題を取り上げ,系統的なSEM観察と詳細な表面物性計測により像コントラストの成因を探り,これをモンテカルロ理論計算で解析して物理的裏付けのある成因解明を行う.
次に,ビームスキャンにより試料表面に導入される汚染(コンタミ)層がSE像コントラストを増幅させる現象について,系統的なSEM観察と表面物性計測により探索する.さらにモンテカルロ理論計算によりコントラスト増幅現象の物理的根拠を明確にしながら,微弱な像コントラストをコンタミ層導入により増幅して可視化する新たな観察技法の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the problem of differences in secondary electron (SE) image contrast (SE yield) in low-voltage scanning electron microscopy (SEM) between the crystalline region and the amorphous region of SiGe thin films prepared by the metal-induced lateral crystallization (MILC). In addition, the phenomenon that the SE image contrast changes depending on the thickness of the contamination layer introduced by scanning the incident beam was investigated by experiments and Monte Carlo simulations. By applying this phenomenon, we discussed an observation method that amplifies and visualizes weak SE image contrast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近のSEMの発展には目覚ましいものがあり、多くの結晶学的情報が得られるようになって来た。しかし、「SEMでどうして見えるのか?」はよくわかっておらず、SEM像コントラストの成因の物理的根拠を得て、「SEMで何がどこまで見えるのか?」を明確にすることには大きな意義がある。また、本研究で着想したコントラスト増幅観察法は、一般的には分解能を落とす邪魔者でしかないコンタミ層を利用して微弱なSE信号を増幅させ、通常では見えないものを可視化できる可能性を秘めており、半導体薄膜に限らず幅広い分野での応用が期待できる。