Fabrication of high-radiopaque drug-eluting microbeads for transarterial chemoembolization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Terumitsu  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20306799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 篤  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30407142)
松本 知博  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30710983)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマイクロビーズ / 生分解性 / X線視認性 / 肝動脈化学塞栓療法 / 生分解性ポリマー / TACE / DEB
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓癌の治療法である肝動脈化学塞栓療法では、大腿動脈からカテーテルを肝動脈まで挿入し、抗癌剤溶出性の塞栓ビーズ (DEB) を注入することで腫瘍を壊死させる。治療はX線で透視しつつ実施されるが、DEB自体にはX線視認性がなく、塞栓状況の把握が困難である。DEBが意図しない血管を塞栓した際には、合併症の恐れがあるが、塞栓箇所をX線で確認できないために予測することが難しい。さらに、DEBは体内に永久残存するため、合併症のリスク増大も懸念される。以上より本研究では、油性造影剤と生分解性ポリマーであるポリ乳酸 (PLA) から新規DEBの作製し、X線視認性、生分解性、薬剤徐放特性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, radiopaque/biodegradable microbeads for transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) were developed. The average diameter of the microbeads was approximately 190μm, which was within the target range of 100-700μm. To evaluate the visibility of the microbeads under X-ray irradiation (radiopacity), the CT value was measured to be about 6700 HU, which was confirmed to have excellent radiopacity compared to 15 HU of existing microbeads. In addition, the microbeads showed a mass loss of 18.2% in 40 days in phosphate buffer solution, which simulates in vivo conditions, and their biodegradability was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TACEは、切除不能な肝臓癌に対して適応されるカテーテル治療法であり、腫瘍に栄養を供給している血管にカテーテルと呼ばれる数mmの細い管を挿入し、塞栓物質を注入して抗腫瘍効果を狙う。TACEはX線透視下で実施されるが、従来の塞栓物質はX線視認性がないために塞栓物質の注入コントロールが困難で、意図しない正常血管を塞栓して合併症を生じる場合がある。また、塞栓物質は体内で永久残存するために合併症が重篤化しやすい。本研究で開発したマイクロビーズはX線視認性と生分解性を兼ね備えた塞栓物質であり、より低侵襲なTACE治療を実現できる。