Fundamental study on relaxation of in-plane stress of ceramic thin films at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kozuka Hiromitsu  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (80178219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薄膜 / 応力 / 湿度 / 吸着 / 吸収 / デバイス / 緩和 / ゾル-ゲル法 / ガラス薄膜 / セラミック薄膜 / 残留応力 / コーティング / シリカ薄膜 / セリア薄膜 / チタニア薄膜 / 酸化物 / セラミック / ガラス / 応力緩和
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は最近、単結晶シリコン基板上に作製した数百nm厚の酸化物セラミック薄膜の面内残留応力が室温で時間とともに減少することを見出した。セラミック・ガラス材料室温での応力緩和は、材料科学にとって未知の現象であり、メカニズムの解明によってセラミック材料の脆性を克服する方法が見つかる可能性もある。本研究では、この未知の現象を学術的に理解すべく、諸因子が応力緩和挙動に及ぼす影響を実験的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystalline titania and ceria and glassy silica thin films were prepared on Si(100) wafers by sol-gel method via firing at 600 - 1000oC. The residual in-plane tensile stress of these films and the substrate bending were demonstrated to decrease during storing at room temperature. In other words, the residual stress as well as the substrate bending are unstable even for such films that are regarded to be stable due to the thermal history at high temperatures. This study was conducted in order to clarify the origin of the reduction in stress, and finally demonstrated that the adsorption and/or absorption of water from the atmosphere make the film expand in volume, leading to the decrease in tensile stress. For silica glass films, however, the structural relaxation via water absorption could not been excluded as a part of the origin of the decrease in tensile stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物薄膜は、光学・電気・磁気にかかわるデバイスとしてさまざまな分野で応用される機能材料である。一方、薄膜の内部応力は、デバイス特性を支える薄膜物性に影響を与え、基板のソリはデバイスの寸法精度にかかわる。本研究は、薄膜デバイスの特性と寸法精度が、室温で安定であるわけではなく、分子の吸着・吸収の影響を受けうることを実験的に示したものであり、薄膜デバイスに関わる技術界に新しい知見を与え、かつ、安定性に優れるとされる酸化物焼成薄膜においても応力に不安定性があることを見出した点で、学術的意義をもつ。