Micro-Fine Plating And Application of Biotemplating Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kamata Kaori  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 進学課程, 講師 (00361791)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオテンプレート / 微小めっき / 金属ホールアレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は特徴的な微小構造をもつ珪藻表面に金属被覆を行うバイオテンプレートプロセスを用いた金属ホールアレイディスクの作製プロセスの開発と光機能の発現を目的とする。得られた金属ホールアレイの光機能の評価は、従来通りの基板上2次元構造と同様に行うことも可能であるが、所定の基礎物性が得られた場合には液体媒質に金属ホールアレイディスクが分散した状態を対象にできることから、光-分子の強結合やプラズモン増強などを液中にて実証する挑戦的な取り組みへと展開できる。本研究では、藻類学、電気化学、応用光学など広範な専門知見を集結し、目的達成を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a process for fabricating three-dimensional fine metal structures oriented toward the expression of optical functions, focusing on unique shape and structures in the nano and micrometer regions of nature. In particular, as a template in the fabrication process, we will establish a method for structurally functionalizing diatoms intensively, and evaluate the optical properties due to its characteristic regular vacancy sequence structure. By templating the original structure of diatoms to functional materials, we aim to establish a mass production method for three-dimensional microstructured materials, which are difficult to produce in the past, and to express new optical functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ホールアレイは、表面プラズモン共鳴により、ホール直径より長い波長の光が透過する異常透過現象を示すことから、様々な応用が期待されている。通常はリソグラフィー工程による基板上に限定された範囲の2次元的な構造が多く、3次元構造による原理実証が望まれてきた。本研究では、自然界が作り出す3次元構造を利用するため、光合成による増殖に「生産」を委ねることができ、培養環境によるホールアレイ構造の制御を通じ、構造と光機能の相関を系統的に評価できる。また、無電解めっきを含むバイオテンプレートプロセスは、現在でもなお困難なナノメートル領域における金属被覆構造の作製へも波及する重要な技術として位置付けされる。