Creation of solid phase change materials by controlling electronic/spin phase transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Asaya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究チーム長 (10323073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords相変化畜熱 / 電子相 / 電子相関 / 焼結 / 相転移畜熱 / 固体畜熱 / 電荷・スピン・軌道 / 蓄熱材料 / PCM / 相転移 / 潜熱 / スピン集団
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギーバリューチェーン施策において重要な位置付けにある「蓄熱」に新たな展開をもたらすために、“溶けない”ソリッドステート相変化型蓄熱材(Solid-State Phase Change Material:SPCM) を開発する。電子系の強相関に由来する電子相において、電荷・スピン・軌道に由来して相転移を生じると、パラフィンや有機材に匹敵する吸放熱が実現できる。さらに相転移を外場で誘起することで必要な時に蓄熱をスイッチできる“アクティブ駆動”の方針を確立する。さらに部材としての“固体”に活かす形状付与を視野に入れ、物性物理―熱マネージメントー材料科学が融合した蓄熱材料開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since conventional Phase Change Materials (PCMs) utilize a liquid-solid phase change as a source of latent heat, a capsule/tank is necessary to equip them into the machine or electronic devices, preventing a smooth heat exchange. In this study, all solid PCM is developed by utilizing the "electronic phase" and its transition. By accounting the freedom of the order parameter, the amount of latent heat becomes matches the magnitude of the electron-correlation at the grand state. In the VO2 oxide, which exhibits a poor sinterability due to the unique electronic state, high strength and high heat density were both realized by improving the sintering method. As a result, the regenerative actions were confirmed by using simple ceramic bulk block which has directly curved grooves as a micro channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相変化型畜熱材料(PCM) は、熱密度が大きく、排熱・未利用熱利用などの面での活用が期待されている。従来の相変化型畜熱材料で問題となる融液経由を回避するために、固体畜熱材料の開発を行った。いわゆる強相関系において、秩序変数の自由度が大きいと、電子相関を反映して大きな潜熱が得られることを示した。また、新たな材料候補の提案を行った。さらに温度帯や履歴問題などを解決するための方策をさぐり、広い温度帯で活用できる材料の設計指針を明らかにした。また、熱物性の利点を生かしたまま高強度バルク形成を実現することで、材料としての応用展開に目処をたてた。